Accident Summary Nr: 142977.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in extruder hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 142977.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/12/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573971.01501/24/2022339113Mckeon Products Inc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 12, 2022, an employee was loading silastic material into the extruder hopper. The employee was pushing excess silastic into the hopper while closing the air cylinder. The air cylinder extended as the lid was closed, pinching the tip of the employee's right middle finger. The employee's right middle fingertip was amputated. The employee was treated without requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Extrusion Machine, Finger, Fingertip, Hopper, Partial Amputation, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573971.015 45 F Non Hospitalized injury Extruding and forming machine operators