Accident Summary Nr: 14297691 - Employee's hand injured when caught in ink rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18867150 | 07/29/1987 | 2752 | 0 | Boardman Printing Co., Of Maryland, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing his assigned duties when the web (paper) in a press broke, causing the press to shut down. The web was re-inserted and Employee #1 was spraying the rollers when he noted that paper was stuck in the ink rolls. Employee #1 attempted to remove the paper while the press was coming up to speed, but he slipped and his fingers and hand became caught between the unguarded 4 in. and 6 in. diameter ink rollers. Employee #1 was transferred to a local hand trauma center with hand injuries that resulted in a disability of undetermined length. This was an apparent violation of 1910-212(a)(1) and a citation was recommended.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18867150 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Printing machine operators |