Accident Summary Nr: 14297691 - Employee's hand injured when caught in ink rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 14297691 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 07/27/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1886715007/29/198727520Boardman Printing Co., Of Maryland, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was performing his assigned duties when the web (paper) in a press broke, causing the press to shut down. The web was re-inserted and Employee #1 was spraying the rollers when he noted that paper was stuck in the ink rolls. Employee #1 attempted to remove the paper while the press was coming up to speed, but he slipped and his fingers and hand became caught between the unguarded 4 in. and 6 in. diameter ink rollers. Employee #1 was transferred to a local hand trauma center with hand injuries that resulted in a disability of undetermined length. This was an apparent violation of 1910-212(a)(1) and a citation was recommended.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT, HAND, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18867150 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Printing machine operators