Accident Summary Nr: 14297683 - One killed, one injured when struck by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18867101 | 07/08/1987 | 1611 | 0 | James Julian Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 7, 1987, Employees #1 and #2 were assigned to assist the State police with traffic on I-95, which had been closed to allow a subcontractor to set structural steel. The employees were to set arrow boards and flares. The road had already been closed and opened twice without incident. As the employees were walking on the median strip adjacent to a truck, they were struck by a car. Employee #1 was killed, and Employee #2 was injured. It was dark at the time of the accident. The company provided reflective vests, but they were not being used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18867101 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light | ||
| 2 | 18867101 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, n.e.c. |