Accident Summary Nr: 14297667 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18825364 | 02/16/1988 | 1623 | 0 | B & M Line Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: A power line crew was replacing conductors on a 13-kilovolt overhead power line. One of the power line workers climbed a newly installed utility pole to clamp a neutral conductor to the pole. The employee was on the pole, 9.7 meters above the ground, and his supervisor was in the elevated bucket of an aerial lift, about 3 meters away. The power line worker swung around the pole and, with his left hand on the neutral, grabbed a block assembly that was attached to a 7620-volt phase conductor with his right hand. The employee, who was wearing cotton gloves at the time, was electrocuted. (He had rubber insulating gloves attached to his belt.) The employer provided on-the-job training, but had only informal, unwritten safety rules. The employer had no written safety program and no documentation of safety rule enforcement or disciplinary actions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18825364 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |