Accident Summary Nr: 14297659 - Employee's hand injured when caught in rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18867135 | 07/10/1987 | 2752 | 0 | Boardman Printing Company Of Md Inc |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on July 9, 1986, Employee #1 was performing tasks as a roll operator on a Harris N-1650 offset press when the web (paper) broke, causing an automatic shutdown. He was attempting to stop a free-wheeling 5 in. diameter roller when he became caught in another 4 in. diameter roller that was 1 1/2 in. away from the first. He sustained minor injuries. Employee #1 was aware of the company's safety rule prohibiting this procedure, which is not common practice at the plant. Because Employee #1 was aware of the administration's rules, the finding was apparent employee misconduct with no apparent violation. No citation was recommended.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18867135 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |