Accident Summary Nr: 14297659 - Employee's hand injured when caught in rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 14297659 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 07/09/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1886713507/10/198727520Boardman Printing Company Of Md Inc

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on July 9, 1986, Employee #1 was performing tasks as a roll operator on a Harris N-1650 offset press when the web (paper) broke, causing an automatic shutdown. He was attempting to stop a free-wheeling 5 in. diameter roller when he became caught in another 4 in. diameter roller that was 1 1/2 in. away from the first. He sustained minor injuries. Employee #1 was aware of the company's safety rule prohibiting this procedure, which is not common practice at the plant. Because Employee #1 was aware of the administration's rules, the finding was apparent employee misconduct with no apparent violation. No citation was recommended.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, OFFSET PRESS, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, PAPER ROLL, PRESS OPERATOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18867135 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous printing machine operators