Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14297642 - Employee'S Finger Injured When Caught In Roller Frame

Accident Summary Nr: 14297642 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 06/06/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
283685606/06/198632720Donn Corporation

Abstract: On June 6, 1986, Employee #1 and two coworkers were attempting to slide a 10 ft long by 31 in. wide by 11 in. high gravity roller conveyor away from an elevator to facilitate electrical repairs to the elevator. Employee #1 was pulling on the roller and the two coworkers were pushing the conveyor. Employee #1 had his second, third, and fourth fingers extended when he inadvertently lifted the conveyor and set it back down on the supports, catching his left middle finger between the 1 1/2 in. angle iron conveyor brace and the conveyor supports. The accident was a result of apparent misjudgment by the employee; there were no apparent code violations.

Keywords: repair, finger, roller conveyor, caught between, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2836856 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations