Accident Summary Nr: 14297618 - 2 CONSTRUCTION WORKERS INJURED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD

Accident Summary Nr: 14297618 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 10/12/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1884758210/19/198715310Eastern United Builders, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE WORKING FROM A PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD INSTALLING CROWN MOLDING. THE BOTTOM OF THE PICK UPON WHICH THEY WERE STANDING WAS ABOUT 16 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THEY WERE WORKING NEAR THE EAST SIDE OF THE PICK WHEN THE EAST SUPPORT POLE FAILED, CAUSING THE PICK TO COLLAPSE AND THE EMPLOYEES TO FALL TO THE GROUND. BOTH MEN RECEIVED LACERATIONS TO THE HEAD. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED A CONCUSSION AND EMPLOYEE #2 RECEIVED A SKULL FRACTURE. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD APPROXIMATELY 19 MONTHS EXPERIENCE. EMPLOYEE #2 HAD OVER 30 YEARS EXPERIENCE IN THIS LINE OF WORK. APPARENTLY THE POLE FAILED NEAR WHERE A SPLICE HAD BEEN SECURED WITH NAILS THROUGH A LARGE DEAD KNOT. NO PPE WAS IN USE (EG. SAFETY BELT AND LIFELINE OR GUARDRAILS) AT THE TIME THIS ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE SCAFFOLD PICK WAS METAL, 24 FEET LONG SUPPORTED BY TWO 24 FOOT 2 BY 4 SPLICED SCAFFOLD POLES.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD, LACERATION, FALL, CONCUSSION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18847582 Hospitalized injury Concussion Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 18847582 Hospitalized injury Concussion Construction trades, n.e.c.