Accident Summary Nr: 14297600 - Employee breaks ankle in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102025475 | 12/09/1985 | 1751 | 0 | Smith Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 9, 1985, Employee #1 was installing a skylight on the 6:12 pitch roof of a two-story-plus-basement single family dwelling that measured 43 ft 4 in. long by 25 ft wide. He was positioning the skylight when he lost his balance and slid off the roof, falling 23 ft 6 in. to the soft ground. Employee #1 sustained a broken ankle and minor cuts and abrasions. The company is in alleged violation of 29CFR 1926.28; it does supply safety belts and lanyards but does not enforce that they be worn.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102025475 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Carpenters |