Accident Summary Nr: 142976.015 - Employee is killed when caught between trailer and loading d

Accident Summary Nr: 142976.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 12/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573972.01501/03/2022488510Express 2000 Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 28, 2021, an employee was standing in the back of the trailer, while a coworker was backing the trailer up to the dock. The employee leaned his head out to get the coworker's attention, when his head was crushed between the trailer and the loading dock. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Head, Loading Dock, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573972.015 44 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer