Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14297592 - Hand Caught In Pinch Point Between Conveyor Roller And Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 14297592 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 10/21/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
281401011/07/198550850Showerings Division Of Tetley Inc.

Abstract: ON OCTOBER 21, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PERFORMING HER REGULARLY ASSIGNED TASK OF PULLING CASES OF BEVERAGE FROM A 15 INCH WIDE, 60 FOOT LONG CONVEYOR TO CHECK FOR BROKEN BOTTLES. SHE WAS WEARING GLOVES, WHICH WAS CONTRARY TO COMPANY POLICY PERTAINING TO THIS TASK. EMPLOYEE #1 PLACED HER FINGERS UNDER A BOX TO LIFT IT OFF THE CONVEYOR. HER GLOVE BECAME CAUGHT IN THE ROLLERS, PULLING HER HAND INTO THE NIP POINT BETWEEN A ROLLER AND A 1/2 INCH BELT. THE ATTENDING PHYSICIAN RELEASED THE EMPLOYEE TO RETURN TO WORK TWO DAYS LATER. SHE SUSTAINED MINOR CUTS, ABRASIONS AND CONTUSIONS ON HER RIGHT HAND. COMPANY RECORDS INDICATE NO PREVIOUS SIMILAR INCIDENT. THE CONVEYOR IS NOT CONSIDERED A HAZARDOUS PIECE OF EQUIPMENT BY THE COMPANY. THERE WERE NO APPARENT VIOLATION OF STANDARDS.

Keywords: belt, roller--mach/part, laceration, abrasion, conveyor, nip point, hand, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2814010 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction