Accident Summary Nr: 14297584 - CONCRETE BLOCKS BROKE; VEHICLE FELL ONTO EMPLOYEE

Accident Summary Nr: 14297584 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 10/31/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
281402811/01/198550930K-Van & Son Inc.

Abstract: AT 2 PM ON OCTOBER 31, 1985, TWO EMPLOYEES LIFTED A JUNKED 1971 BUICK SKYLARK, USING A LOADER/BACKHOE, TO FACILITATE THE REMOVAL OF THE ENGINE BOLTS. EIGHT INCH CONCRETE BLOCKS WERE STACKED 2-HIGH UNDER THE VEHICLE FOR SUPPORT. THE BACKHOE WAS KEPT CHAINED TO THE VEHICLE FOR ADDITIONAL SUPPORT. WHEN THE ENGINE BOLTS WERE REMOVED THE BACKHOE WAS UNHOOKED FROM THE VEHICLE. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE (EMPLOYEE #1) CRAWLED UNDER THE VEHICLE, POSSIBLY TO LOOK FOR OR TO RETRIEVE A TOOL, WHEN ONLY THE CONCRETE BLOCKS SUPPORTED THE LOAD. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE BLOCKS BROKE, ALLOWING THE VEHICLE TO DROP ONTO EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH. THE EMPLOYEE HAD CONSIDERABLE WORKPLACE EXPERIENCE AND SHOULD HAVE KNOWN BETTER. ALSO, THE EMPLOYER HAD REMINDED HIS EMPLOYEES NOT TO CRAWL UNDER VEHICLES NOT WELL SECURED.

Keywords: UNSECURED, BLOCKS, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2814028 Fatality Concussion Helpers, mechanics and repairers