Accident: 14297584 - Concrete Blocks Broke; Vehicle Fell Onto Employee
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
2814028 | 11/01/1985 | 5093 | K-Van & Son Inc. |
AT 2 PM ON OCTOBER 31, 1985, TWO EMPLOYEES LIFTED A JUNKED 1971 BUICK SKYLARK, USING A LOADER/BACKHOE, TO FACILITATE THE REMOVAL OF THE ENGINE BOLTS. EIGHT INCH CONCRETE BLOCKS WERE STACKED 2-HIGH UNDER THE VEHICLE FOR SUPPORT. THE BACKHOE WAS KEPT CHAINED TO THE VEHICLE FOR ADDITIONAL SUPPORT. WHEN THE ENGINE BOLTS WERE REMOVED THE BACKHOE WAS UNHOOKED FROM THE VEHICLE. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE (EMPLOYEE #1) CRAWLED UNDER THE VEHICLE, POSSIBLY TO LOOK FOR OR TO RETRIEVE A TOOL, WHEN ONLY THE CONCRETE BLOCKS SUPPORTED THE LOAD. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE BLOCKS BROKE, ALLOWING THE VEHICLE TO DROP ONTO EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH. THE EMPLOYEE HAD CONSIDERABLE WORKPLACE EXPERIENCE AND SHOULD HAVE KNOWN BETTER. ALSO, THE EMPLOYER HAD REMINDED HIS EMPLOYEES NOT TO CRAWL UNDER VEHICLES NOT WELL SECURED.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2814028 | Fatality | Concussion | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |