Accident Summary Nr: 14297576 - Two employees injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2814036 | 10/17/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Har-Ce Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 17, 1985, Employees #1 and #2 were working in a trench, laying a PVC sewer lateral line T-fitting. The trench was 39 ft long by 7 1/2 to 8 ft wide by 8 to 9 ft deep. The soil was moist sand and the trench was neither shored nor sloped. The foreman tracked a backhoe from one end of the trench to the other, passing within 10 ft of the trench. After the backhoe passed, a section of the trench wall sloughed off, burying Employee #1 completely and covering Employee #2 to his knees. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The company, which stated knowledge of trenching requirements, is alleged to be in violation of 29CFR 1926-652(b) and 29CFR 1926 651(i)(1), both recommended as serious violations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2814036 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 2814036 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers |