Accident Summary Nr: 14297576 - Two employees injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14297576 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 10/17/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
281403610/17/198516230Har-Ce Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 17, 1985, Employees #1 and #2 were working in a trench, laying a PVC sewer lateral line T-fitting. The trench was 39 ft long by 7 1/2 to 8 ft wide by 8 to 9 ft deep. The soil was moist sand and the trench was neither shored nor sloped. The foreman tracked a backhoe from one end of the trench to the other, passing within 10 ft of the trench. After the backhoe passed, a section of the trench wall sloughed off, burying Employee #1 completely and covering Employee #2 to his knees. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The company, which stated knowledge of trenching requirements, is alleged to be in violation of 29CFR 1926-652(b) and 29CFR 1926 651(i)(1), both recommended as serious violations.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, UNSTABLE SOIL, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2814036 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers
2 2814036 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers