Accident Summary Nr: 14297527 - Employee killed when smashed between crane and steel column
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2857654 | 12/05/1985 | 3312 | 0 | Bethlehem Steel Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was out on a crane runway as a crane passed by. He was smashed between a steel column and the crane wheel truck and was killed. Employee #1 was not authorized to be on the runway and did not follow the company's written safety rules.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2857654 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |