Accident Summary Nr: 14297469 - Employee crushed and killed by falling forklift mast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2832384 | 04/21/1986 | 4221 | 0 | All Freight Distribution Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was lying on the floor, servicing a forklift. Coworkers in the area who were servicing a second forklift were removing the 3,500 lb mast assembly, but had not secured it while doing so. After the mast assembly was unbolted it fell on Employee #1, crushing his pelvic area. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2832384 | Fatality | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |