Accident Summary Nr: 14297436 - CRUSHED BETWEEN GATE AND FENCE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102024403 | 10/04/1985 | 7381 | 0 | Burns International Security Services |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 3, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE ARRIVED FOR WORK AT 11:45 PM. THEY INTENDED TO RELIEVE THE GUARD ON DUTY. WHILE THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS PRESSING AN INTERCOM BUTTOM TO ALERT THE GUARD INSIDE THE BUILDING, EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB THE GATE. THE GUARD INSIDE THE BUILDING ACTUATED THE GATE-OPENING SWITCH WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLIMBING IT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CAUGHT AND CRUSHED BETWEEN THE GATE AND FENCE. HE SUFFERED INTERNAL INJURIES REQUIRING HOSPITALIZATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102024403 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Guards and police, excluding public service |