Accident Summary Nr: 14297428 - EMPLOYEE'S TOES AMPUTATED BETWEEN MAGNET AND SPREADER BAR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18814111 | 10/28/1986 | 3312 | 0 | Bethlehem Steel Corp |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO HOOK UP A SPREADER BAR TO A CRANE-LIFTED DOUBLE HOISTING UNIT. ONE END OF THE SPREADER BAR WAS SUCCESSFULLY CONNECTED TO THE HOIST UNITS, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ATTEMPTING TO HOOK UP THE OTHER END. HE SIGNALED THE CRANE OPERATOR TO LOWER THE HOIST UNITS, NOT REALIZING THAT THE SPREADER BAR WOULD ALSO BE LOWERED. HIS RIGHT FOOT WAS LOCATED ON ONE OF THE FOUR MAGNETS WHICH THE SPREADER BAR SUPPORTS. WHEN THE BAR CAME TO REST ON THE MAGNETS, EMPLOYEE #1'S FOOT WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE SPREADER BAR AND MAGNET. 4 TOES WERE AMPUTATED. EMPLOYEE #1, A FOREMAN, WAS NOT FOLLOWING PLANT SAFETY RULES AT THE TIME, EVEN THOUGH HE IS ONE OF THE INDIVIDUALS RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING JOB SAFETY ANALYSIS SHEETS WITH EMPLOYEES WHO WORK IN THE AREA. IT SHOULD BE NOTED THAT THE JOB SAFETY ANALYSIS WARNS OF JUST THIS TYPE OF INJURY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18814111 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |