Accident Summary Nr: 14297410 - Employee's finger amputated in automatic machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2832137 | 06/03/1986 | 3264 | 0 | Locke Insulators, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an automatic machine that is used to make electrical insulators. The machine was equipped with five rotating spindles that index the green unfinished blanks into the cutter area, where they are formed into insulators. The blanks index into the bottom of the machine cutter area, and, as one blank indexes into the bottom, another indexes out of the top, where it is removed by an employee. During the operation the employee lubricates the rotating spindles so the blanks will slide on more easily. While operating the machine, Employee #1's right index finger became caught between the blank and the rotating spindle and was amputated. The machine was not provided with any type of guarding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2832137 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |