Accident Summary Nr: 14297402 - Employee's hands amputated in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 14297402 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 03/04/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10202889103/11/198623960Acme Pad Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to adjust a hydraulic power press when it activated, catching both of her hands in the point of operation and amputating them. The point of operation was provided with a barrier guard. It had been adjusted, however, to a height that allowed the operator to reach under the guard and have her hands in the point of operation when the machine cycled.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, GUARD, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102028891 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators