Accident Summary Nr: 142974.015 - Employee receives amputation of two fingers when caught betw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573967.015 | 01/24/2022 | 237990 | Action Enterprises Of Pensacola, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee held a tagline to a CONEX container lifted by a crane. As the crane lifted the CONEX container, the container shifted and turned towards the employee and crane. The employee placed their right hand between the container and crane and the employee's hand became caught between the two. The employee received an amputation to the right-hand pinky and ring fingers and was treated without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1573967.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |