Accident Summary Nr: 14297360 - CAUGHT RIGHT ARM IN SCRAP METAL BALER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2857878 | 12/06/1985 | 3316 | 0 | Baltimore Tin Plate Co Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FEEDING SCRAP INTO A SCRAP BALER. HIS RIGHT ARM BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE SCRAP AND WAS PULLED INTO THE BALER. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED A BROKEN RIGHT ARM AS A RESULT OF THE ACCIDENT. THE BALER WAS NOT PROVIDED WITH ANY SAFETY DEVICE TO PROTECT THE EMPLOYEE FROM INJURY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2857878 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |