Accident: 14297352 - 55 Gallon Drum Exploded When Top Being Cut Off With Torch
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
18814103 | 10/21/1986 | 5093 | American Recycling Company |
EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A CUTTING TORCH TO REMOVE THE TOP OF A 55 GALLON DRUM. THE DRUM HAD NOT BEEN CLEANED OR PURGED. THE DRUM EXPLODED, CAUSING A FIRE IN WHICH EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BURNED TO DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18814103 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |