Accident Summary Nr: 14297345 - Employee sustains minor injuries when trench caves in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2816460 | 06/20/1985 | 1794 | 0 | George R Hardesty Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a 14 ft wide by 16 ft long by 13 to 14 ft deep trench, assisting in the repair of a broken sewer main. The broken main had undermined some of the soil and the area had been previously excavated when the original equipment was installed. As a result, the soil was soft and unstable. Employee #1 was working in the unshored trench when one side of it collapsed, covering him with 6 to 7 in. of dirt. He received only minor injuries. The employer had attempted to slope the trench but was hampered in his effort by other utilities in the area (see diagram of site); the operation was completed using a trench shield.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2816460 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |