Accident Summary Nr: 14297311 - Employees uninjured when scaffold slips

Accident Summary Nr: 14297311 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 08/24/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
282130408/26/198517420G. H. Coatings & Tile Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 25, 1985, Employees #1 through #3 were working on the 14th floor of the east face of a building, applying coating material. When the chuck of the drill motor that was used to drive the scaffold up and down worked loose, the drive mechanism slipped, causing the south end of the scaffold to slip down 8 to 10 ft. One employee was left on his lifeline and the other two on the scaffold. The scaffolding was equipped with an automatic braking system that stopped the unit. None of the employees were injured as a result of this event.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, MECH MALFUNCTION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2821304 Non Hospitalized injury Other Insulation Workers
2 2821304 Non Hospitalized injury Other Insulation Workers
3 2821304 Non Hospitalized injury Other Insulation Workers