Accident Summary Nr: 14297303 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND LACERATED WHILE USING CIRCULAR SAW

Accident Summary Nr: 14297303 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 12/22/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1885458801/13/198715210Arundel Home Improvement Co

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHO HAD BEEN HIRED TO DELIVER CONSTRUCTION MATERIAL TO A JOBSITE, WAS USING A CIRCULAR SAW TO CUT A 2 BY 6 BY 8 BOARD DOWN THE CENTER. HE INTENDED TO USE THE BOARD FOR A MANTLE SHELF IN HIS HOME. THE BOARD SHIFTED, CAUSING THE SAW TO JUMP BACKWARDS INTO HIS LEFT HAND. HE SUFFERED A FOUR INCH LACERATION EXTENDING FROM BEHIND HIS MIDDLE FINGER TO BEHIND HIS THUMB. THE LACERATION REQUIRED 53 STITCHES TO CLOSE. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE SAW, A MIKITA MODEL 5007-N-B, SERIAL NUMBER 30578-E, WAS OWNED BY THE EMPLOYEE. THE TASK BEING PERFORMED WAS NOT A PART OF THE EMPLOYEE'S JOB. THE CAUSAL FACTORS FOR THIS ACCIDENT WERE: EMPLOYEE FAILURE TO RECOGNIZE A HAZARDOUS CONDITION AND DOING PERSONAL WORK WITHOUT THE EMPLOYER'S PERMISSION OR KNOWLEDGE.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CIRCULAR SAW, SAW, LACERATION, HAND, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18854588 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction trades, n.e.c.