Accident Summary Nr: 142973.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while cutting meat with bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 142973.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 11/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565293.01511/23/2021424470Strauss Brands Incorporated

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on November 17, 2021, an employee was cutting meat on vertical bandsaw when his hand made contact with the unguarded saw blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his left index fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Contact, Cutting, Fingertip, Meat Slicing Machine, Sawblade, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1565293.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified