Accident Summary Nr: 14297295 - EMPLOYEE TRIPPED AND FELL THROUGH SKYLIGHT

Accident Summary Nr: 14297295 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/08/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1881061410/28/198617110Md Mechanical Systems, Inc.

Abstract: THE EMPLOYER WAS RENOVATING THE HEATING AND AIR CONDITIONING UNITS OF A 20 YEAR OLD PUBLIC SCHOOL. TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING ON A FLAT ROOF, INSTALLING PIPING TO A CHILLER UNIT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING ACROSS THE ROOF TO GET A TOOL WHEN HE TRIPPED AND FELL THROUGH AN ACRYLIC SKYLIGHT. HE FELL ABOUT 15 FEET ONTO A TILED FLOOR, SUFFERING CRACKED RIBS AND A PUNCTURED LUNG. EMPLOYEE #1 STATED THAT HE DID NOT KNOW WHAT HE HAD TRIPPED ON.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, LUNG, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, TRIPPED, RIB, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18810614 Hospitalized injury Other Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices