Accident Summary Nr: 14297287 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE FELL FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18811281 | 01/05/1987 | 1761 | 0 | Korb Roofers, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A SMALL LAWN-TYPE TRACTOR ON THE ROOF OF A TWO STORY BUILDING. AS HE APPROACHED THE WORK AREA, HE TURNED IN THE DIRECTION OF THE ROOF'S EDGE. THE TRACTOR'S RIGHT FRONT WHEEL STRUCK THE 2 INCH HIGH, 3 INCH WIDE SLAG STOP. HE THEN PUT ONE HAND ON THE SEAT-BACK AS IF HE WAS GOING TO JUMP FROM THE TRACTOR. AS HE RAISED HIMSELF, HIS FOOT LEFT THE CLUTCH/BRAKE, ALLOWING THE TRACTOR TO ROLL TO AND OVER THE ROOF EDGE. HE AND THE TRACTOR FELL 27 1/2 FEET TO THE GROUND. THE TRACTOR WAS BEING USED TO TOW A FOUR WHEELED CART WHICH TRANSPORTED ROOF PARTS AROUND THE ROOF. THIS WAS THE FIRST TIME EMPLOYEE #1 HAD ATTEMPTED TO DRIVE THE TRACTOR. HE WAS NOT TRAINED IN TRACTOR OPERATION AND HAD NOT INSTRUCTED TO OPERATE IT. HE SUFFERED A BROKEN LEG, BROKEN ARM, AND A BROKEN PELVIS, AS WELL AS HEAD AND INTERNAL INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18811281 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |