Accident Summary Nr: 14297279 - Employee's thumb and fingers amputated in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18825810 | 12/01/1987 | 9211 | 0 | State Use Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1, a punch press operator, was sitting in a chair in front of the machine. When he leaned over to pick up some material with his right hand he allowed his left hand to move into the die area. Employee #1's right foot was on the foot pedal, causing the machine to cycle. The first three digits and thumb of his left hand were amputated. The guard had been removed from the machine's point of operation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18825810 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |