Accident Summary Nr: 14297246 - Employee's arm injured in forklift overturn
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18830836 | 04/08/1988 | 5984 | 0 | Arundel Gas & Water Conditioning Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a forklift without a load and was crossing a blue stone yard area in high range and at high speed (for the road condition). As he made a left turn in front of the plant building, the forklift overturned to the right, catching Employee #1's arm between the cage roof and the ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18830836 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Material recording, sched'g & distr. clerks n.e.c. |