Accident Summary Nr: 14297246 - Employee's arm injured in forklift overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 14297246 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/08/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1883083604/08/198859840Arundel Gas & Water Conditioning Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a forklift without a load and was crossing a blue stone yard area in high range and at high speed (for the road condition). As he made a left turn in front of the plant building, the forklift overturned to the right, catching Employee #1's arm between the cage roof and the ground.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, SPEEDING, OVERHEAD GUARD, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, SHARP TURN, ARM, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18830836 Hospitalized injury Fracture Material recording, sched'g & distr. clerks n.e.c.