Accident Summary Nr: 14297220 - Employee injured when run over by earth-moving equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 14297220 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 09/16/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10439325109/19/198816110Arnold Parreco & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 had left the operator's seat of his D-8 dozer to check the grade of a roadway. The "pan" operator had just been pushed through the right side of the roadway to cut it down by the dozer. The pan operator made his usual U-turn and dumped his load on the left side of the same roadway. Since the roller was not nearby, the pan operator decided to back over the just-dumped dirt to pack it down. The pan operator did not see Employee #1 leaning over to check the grade and backed over him with his 76 in. tall 32 in. wide rear tire. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The reverse signal alarm was found to be defective.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104393251 Hospitalized injury Fracture Grader, dozer and scraper operators