Accident Summary Nr: 14297220 - Employee injured when run over by earth-moving equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104393251 | 09/19/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Arnold Parreco & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had left the operator's seat of his D-8 dozer to check the grade of a roadway. The "pan" operator had just been pushed through the right side of the roadway to cut it down by the dozer. The pan operator made his usual U-turn and dumped his load on the left side of the same roadway. Since the roller was not nearby, the pan operator decided to back over the just-dumped dirt to pack it down. The pan operator did not see Employee #1 leaning over to check the grade and backed over him with his 76 in. tall 32 in. wide rear tire. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The reverse signal alarm was found to be defective.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104393251 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |