Accident Summary Nr: 14297204 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM FORKLIFT FORKS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18839225 | 05/04/1987 | 1796 | 0 | Roane'S Rigging & Transfer Company, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON THE FORKS OF A FORK LIFT 9 FEET ABOVE A CONCRETE FLOOR REMOVING METAL LOUVERS FROM A WALL. THE LOUVERS PULLED LOOSE CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1 TO LOOSE HIS BALANCE AND FALL. THE LOUVERS WERE 4 INCHES THICK, 60 INCHES WIDE AND 40 INCHES HIGH. THE FORKS OF THE LIFT WERE 6 INCHES WIDE AND 5 FEET LONG.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18839225 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. |