Accident Summary Nr: 142972.015 - Employee Incurs Concussion And Lacerations In Fall From Boat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1573953.015 | 01/21/2022 | 713930 | Norwalk Yacht Club |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 16, 2022, an employee (General Manager) was participatin g in "Frostbite Racing" (a sailboat race). The employee had hauled out a 17-foot Sea Hunt and went to step on the bow to disembark when he slipped and fell appr oximately 5 feet to the ground. The employee incurred a concussion and laceratio ns and contusions to his face and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1573953.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury |