Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142972.015 - Employee Incurs Concussion And Lacerations In Fall From Boat

Accident Summary Nr: 142972.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 01/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573953.01501/21/2022713930Norwalk Yacht Club

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 16, 2022, an employee (General Manager) was participatin g in "Frostbite Racing" (a sailboat race). The employee had hauled out a 17-foot Sea Hunt and went to step on the bow to disembark when he slipped and fell appr oximately 5 feet to the ground. The employee incurred a concussion and laceratio ns and contusions to his face and required hospitalization.

Keywords: concussion, contusion, eye, face, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, head, laceration, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, safety shoe, slip, slippery surface, temperature, walking surface, we

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1573953.015 65 M Hospitalized injury