Accident Summary Nr: 14297170 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY FORKLIFT WHILE ADJUSTING CARBURETOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14297170 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/20/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1881056411/13/198617410Bele Turi Brick Block Stone Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRYING TO ADJUST THE CARBURETOR ON A HI-LIFT TRUCK WHICH HAD BEEN STOPPED BY ITS OPERATOR FOR A SHORT TIME. THE OPERATOR WAS ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE HI-LIFT IN THE DRIVERS SIDE SEAT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON THE RIGHT SIDE, BENDING OVER WHILE ADJUSTING THE CARBURETOR. HE WAS OUT OF SIGHT OF THE FORKLIFT'S OPERATOR. THE DRIVER HAD NO KNOWLEDGE OF EMPLOYEE #1'S PRESENCE. NO ONE HAD INSTRUCTED EMPLOYEE #1 TO ADJUST THE CARBURETOR. HE WAS JUST TRYING TO BE HELPFUL. HE WAS STRUCK BY THE HI-LIFT WHEN THE OPERATOR STARTED TO MOVE IT.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18810564 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous plant and system operators