Accident Summary Nr: 14297154 - Construction Equipment Rolled Over; Seat Belt Not Used
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102027547 | 11/06/1986 | 1622 | 0 | The Driggs Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A PAN ON A BLACKTOP HAUL ROAD. AS HE MET TWO OTHER PANS, HE PULLED OVER TO THE RIGHT. HIS PAN (TRAILER) STARTED TO SLIDE OFF THE EDGE OF THE ROAD. AS THE EMPLOYEE TRIED TO STEER BACK ONTO THE ROAD, THE PAN ROLLED OVER. HE WAS NOT USING THE SEAT BELT WHICH WAS PROVIDED, AND WAS THROWN FROM HIS SEAT. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH INJURIES. THE PAN WAS EQUIPPED WITH A ROPS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102027547 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |