Accident Summary Nr: 14297089 - RUN OVER BY GRADER

Accident Summary Nr: 14297089 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/20/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1886374605/06/198776990Alban Tractor Co Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A DIESEL MECHANIC, HAD FINISHED INSTALLING A CLUTCH IN A 1984 CATERPILLAR GRADER. THE EMPLOYEE TOOK THE GRADER FOR A TEST DRIVE T0 CHECK THE CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT. HE THEN BACKED THE GRADER INTO A SERVICE BAY, DROPPED THE BLADE AND SHUT THE GRADER OFF. EMPLOYEE #1 STATED THAT HE PUT THE GRADER'S TRANSMISSION IN NEUTRAL AND TRIED TO APPLY THE PARKING BRAKE, BUT THE PARKING BRAKE DID NOT WORK. NEXT, HE REPAIRED AN OIL LEAK AND INSTALLED ALL THE ENGINE GUARDS. HE THEN STARTED THE GRADER'S PONY MOTOR, WHICH IS ATTACHED TO THE DIESEL ENGINE AND LOCATED BEHIND THE OPERATOR'S CAB. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 ENGAGED THE PONY MOTOR (TO START THE DIESEL ENGINE), THE GRADER STARTED ROLLING BACKWARDS. THE EMPLOYEE ROLLED OFF THE RIGHT REAR TANDEM TIRE, WHERE HE WAS SITTING, AND WAS RUN OVER, FROM FEET TO HEAD, BY THE TWO RIGHT-SIDE TIRES. THE GRADER THEN STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1'S TOOL CHEST, AND WAS FINALY STOPPED BY A PIECE OF HEAVY EQUIPMENT PARKED BEHIND THE GRADER. HE WAS ABLE TO CRAWL AWAY FROM THE GRADER AND UNDER A HEAVY WORK TABLE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TREATED FOR TORN LIGAMENTS IN HIS PELVIS AND A BROKEN RIB.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GRADER, MAINTENANCE, BRAKE, CLUTCH, PELVIS, RIB, FALL, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18863746 Hospitalized injury Other Heavy equipment mechanics