Accident Summary Nr: 14297071 - SMOKING EMPLOYEE IGNITED PAINT FUMES, CAUSING BURNS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18854422 | 07/28/1986 | 1799 | 0 | T. Farrell Company, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WORKED FOR A WATERPROOFING/CAULKING CONTRACTOR. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD WORKED EIGHT YEARS IN THE TRADE (THREE WITH HIS CURRENT EMPLOYER). EMPLOYEE #2 HAD BEEN EMPLOYED ONLY THREE DAYS. 90% OF THEIR WORK WAS ON EXTERIOR WALLS AND FOUNDATIONS, WITH THE OTHER 10% ON DECKS, FOUNTAINS, PLANTER BOXES, ETC. THE MATERIALS THEY USED IN THEIR WORK WERE W.R. GRACE AND COMPANY'S "BITUTHENE" PRIMER AND SELF-ADHESIVE MEMBRANE. A TYPICAL WORKDAY CONSISTED OF WORK AT A GROUP OF POSSIBLE SITES, TO WHICH THE EMPLOYEES WERE "FREE" TO GO AS CONDITIONS AND THEIR DESIRES DICTATED. EMPLOYEE #1 LIKED TO WORK ON SUNDAYS. THE FLAMMABILITY OF PRIMER WAS WELL KNOWN, BUT NORMALLY NOT A PROBLEM AT OUTDOORS WORK SITES. ON SATURDAY, JULY 26, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WENT TO WORK AT A TOWN HOUSE PROJECT. THE NEXT DAY (SUNDAY) BOTH EMPLOYEES WENT TO A SHOPPING MALL WHERE FOUNDATION WORK WAS FINISHED, BUT A NUMBER OF INSIDE PLANTER BOXES HAD NOT YET BEEN WORKED ON. THE EMPLOYER WAS NOT AWARE THAT THE EMPLOYEES PLANNED TO WORK THAT SUNDAY. NO ONE ELSE WAS PRESENT (EXCEPT THE SECURITY GUARD). THE EMPLOYEES APPLIED P-3100 (RED) PRIMER TO THE INSIDE OF A PLANTER BOX, WHICH WAS ABOUT 15 FEET LONG, 10 FEET WIDE AND 5 FEET DEEP. THEY STARTED TO APPLY THE MEMBRANE. IT WAS VERY HOT (ABOUT 85 TO 90 DEGREESF). EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SMOKING, AND IGNITED THE FLAMMABLE VAPORS. BOTH EMPLOYEES SUSTAINED SEVERE BURNS, MAINLY ABOVE THE WAIST.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18854422 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 18854422 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. |