Accident: 14297063 - Truck Mounted Crane Failed; Operator Struck By Pallet Forks
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
18855874 | 09/18/1986 | 3271 | Balcon, Inc. |
EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DELIVERING A LOAD OF SPLIT-FACED STONE BLOCK, LOADED ON A FLAT BED TRUCK, TO A CONSTRUCTION SITE. THE PALLETS ARE UNLOADED USING A DICO 60-21 CRANE, MOUNTED ON THE TRUCK BED. AFTER ALL THE PALLETS HAD BEEN UNLOADED, EMPLOYEE #1 SWUNG THE BOOM INTO POSITION OVER THE TRUCK BED TO BE SECURED FOR TRANSPORTATION. THE HYDRAULIC HOIST CYLINDER, WHICH HAS A BLOCK OF SHEAVES THREADED INTO IT, BROKE, DROPPING THE PALLET FORKS. THE FORKS FELL TO THE TRUCK BED, THEN STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE UPPER BACK. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18855874 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Truck drivers, light |