Accident Summary Nr: 14297063 - TRUCK MOUNTED CRANE FAILED; OPERATOR STRUCK BY PALLET FORKS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18855874 | 09/18/1986 | 3271 | 0 | Balcon, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DELIVERING A LOAD OF SPLIT-FACED STONE BLOCK, LOADED ON A FLAT BED TRUCK, TO A CONSTRUCTION SITE. THE PALLETS ARE UNLOADED USING A DICO 60-21 CRANE, MOUNTED ON THE TRUCK BED. AFTER ALL THE PALLETS HAD BEEN UNLOADED, EMPLOYEE #1 SWUNG THE BOOM INTO POSITION OVER THE TRUCK BED TO BE SECURED FOR TRANSPORTATION. THE HYDRAULIC HOIST CYLINDER, WHICH HAS A BLOCK OF SHEAVES THREADED INTO IT, BROKE, DROPPING THE PALLET FORKS. THE FORKS FELL TO THE TRUCK BED, THEN STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE UPPER BACK. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18855874 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Truck drivers, light |