Accident Summary Nr: 14297055 - LEAKING ACETYLENE CYLINDER CAUSED SMALL FIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18856351 | 09/24/1986 | 1761 | 0 | Metropolitan Contracting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BURNING OFF RAILINGS, USING AN OXYGEN AND ACETYLENE TORCH. HE LAID THE OXYGEN AND ACETYLENE TANKS ON THEIR SIDES IN THE FRONT BUCKET OF A BACKHOE, THEN PLACED THE BACKHOE DIRECTLY UNDER THE PORCH HE WAS WORKING ON. A SMALL FIRE STARTED NEAR THE COUPLING LEADING TO THE ACETYLENE TANK'S REGULATOR. THE LOCAL FIRE DEPARTMENT WAS CALLED AND THE AREA WAS EVACUATED. THE FIRE DEPARTMENT COOLED THE TANKS WITH WATER, THEN TOOK THE TANKS TO AN OPEN FIELD TO LET THE GAS DISSIPATE. THERE WERE NO INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18856351 |