Accident Summary Nr: 14297014 - Employee fractures arm in fall from catwalk on mobile home
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104368972 | 05/09/1989 | 2451 | 0 | Coastal Manufacturing Co.Limited Partnership |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, the leadman, were installing metal parts across the top of an approximately 12 ft wide mobile office trailer. They were working from an aluminum catwalk that was 7 1/2 ft above the concrete floor. The leadman decided to move the side scaffold closer to the trailer and, in doing so, apparently caused the catwalk at the front of the trailer to become unbalanced and flip over. Employee #1, who was working atop the catwalk, was thrown to the concrete floor and sustained a fractured left arm and a dislocated right hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104368972 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |