Accident Summary Nr: 142970.015 - Employee amputates three fingertips in folding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 142970.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 10/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572888.01501/13/2022332311Cowell Steel Structures, Llc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on October 27, 2021, an employee was bending trim in a folding machine when the bottom bar came up and caught four of his fingertips. The employee suffered fingertip amputations to the fourth finger on his right hand and the third and fourth fingers on his left hand. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bending Machine, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Metal Strip, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1572888.015 46 M Non Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.