Accident Summary Nr: 14296974 - Employees injured in fall from forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14296974 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 05/04/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10441884305/07/199017510B P Taylor Construction Inc

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were approximately 8 ft to 10 ft in the air, riding in a homemade plywood box that was sitting on a forklift. After the operator had gone forward approximately 40 to 45 ft, he reversed the material hoist. The forklift ran over some uneven ground, causing the box, which was not secured to the fork's backrest, to start rocking. The employees fell to the ground with the box, and were injured. The box measured 98 in. long by 52 in. wide by 49 in. tall and weighed approximately 200 lb.

Keywords: UNEVEN GROUND, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104418843 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenter apprentices
2 104418843 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Carpenters