Accident Summary Nr: 14296842 - CONVEYOR FELL, STRIKING AND INJURING TWO EMPLOYEES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18854737 | 08/07/1986 | 1796 | 0 | Mechanical Welding, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE PART OF A CREW ERECTING A DOVER RADIAL STACKER CONVEYOR. THE TOWER AND CONVEYOR HAD BEEN SET IN PLACE, BUT SEVERAL "FINISH UP" TASKS REMAINED. EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE ASSIGNED THE JOB OF INSTALLING GUARDS ON AN ELECTRIC WINCH AT THE TAIL END OF THE CONVEYOR. EMPLOYEE #2 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE GIVEN THE JOB OF STRAIGHTENING A SPREADER BAR AT THE HEAD OF THE CONVEYOR. THE CONVEYOR WAS SUPPORTED BY A CRANE WHILE THE SPREADER BAR WAS BEING WORKED ON. THE TOWER, 67 FEET TALL, WAS NOT ADEQUATELY SUPPORTED DURING THIS OPERATION AND FELL TOWARD THE CONVEYOR TAIL SECTION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK ON THE HEAD, RECEIVING INJURIES REQUIRING HOSPITALIZATION. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS PINNED BY THE SUPPORT GUYS AT THE HEAD OF THE CONVEYOR AND RECEIVED CUTS AND BRUISES ON HIS LEGS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18854737 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 18854737 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Not specified mechanics and repairers |