Accident Summary Nr: 14296784 - FLOOR JOISTS COLLAPSED; EMPLOYEE FELL TO CONCRETE FLOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18856831 | 09/09/1986 | 1791 | 0 | L R Willson & Sons, Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND A CO-WORKER WERE IN THE PROCESS OF SETTING OPEN WEB STEEL JOISTS ONTO STRUT JOISTS. THE SHOE OF THE JOIST THE CO-WORKER HAD HIS FOOT ON APPARENTLY BROKE. THE OPEN WEB STEEL JOIST FELL 22 FT TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. WHEN THE JOIST FELL, EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO SIT ON THE OPEN WEB STEEL JOIST NEXT TO THE ONE THAT FELL. THIS JOIST AND THE JOIST NEXT TO IT ALSO FELL, TAKING EMPLOYEE #1 WITH IT, BECAUSE A LOAD OF BRIDGING, WHICH HAD BEEN PLACED ON THE 3 OPEN WEB STEEL JOISTS, SHIFTED AND KICKED THE 3 JOISTS OUT OF PLACE. NONE OF THE OPEN WEB STEEL JOISTS HAD BEEN SECURED TO THE STRUT JOISTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. NEITHER EMPLOYEE WAS TIED OFF WITH A SAFETY BELT AND LANYARD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18856831 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |