Accident Summary Nr: 14296768 - EMPLOYEE BURIED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2812717 | 07/29/1986 | 1623 | 0 | W. Stike Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2 PM ON JULY 28, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1, A PIPE LAYER EMPLOYED BY THE W. STIKE CONTRACTING COMPANY OF 4702 ROCK ROAD, STREET, MARYLAND, WAS WORKING IN A 20 FOOT LONG TRENCH, 5 FEET WIDE AND 12 FEET DEEP, WHEN THE EAST SIDE CAVED IN AND COMPLEYELY BURIED HIM. HE WAS PREPARING TO CONNECT TWO 8 INCH PIECES OF SEWER PIPE. A STEEL TRENCH SHIELD WAS BEING USED TO SUPPORT THE TRENCH WALLS. THE SHIELD WAS 16 FEET LONG, 4 FEET WIDE AND 8 FEET DEEP. HOWEVER, THE TRENCH SHIELD LEFT THE BOTTOM 4 FEET OF THE TRENCH WALL UNSUPPORTED. A RAMMAY GAS-POWERED SHEEP FOOT TAMPER WAS BEING OPERATED NEAR THE TRENCH. THERE WAS ALSO CONSTANT VEHICULAR TRAFFIC ON A ROAD WHICH RAN PARALLEL, AND 25 FEET AWAY FROM, THE TRENCH. THE SOIL WAS SOFT AND UNSTABLE. IN FACT, THE TRENCH WAS DUG IN BACK FILL WHICH HAD BEEN PUT IN PLACE ONLY ABOUT A WEEK BEFORE. THE PRESENCE OF QUARTZ PARTICLES IN THE SOIL WAS ALSO PRONOUNCED. A LADDER OR STEPS WAS NOT PROVIDED FOR EMPLOYEES' USE IN LEAVING THE TRENCH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2812717 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |