Accident Summary Nr: 14296750 - EMPLOYEE AMPUTATED THUMB IN POWER PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18854745 | 08/26/1986 | 3444 | 0 | Kal Med Fabricators, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THE OPERATOR OF A PEXTO-MODEL 55BH08 POWER PRESS, SERIAL # 3509713396. THE EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT THUMB WAS AMPUTATED FROM THE TIP TO ABOUT 1/4 INCH BEYOND THE THUMBNAIL. THE PRESS HAS A DIE AREA ABOUT 8 FEET, 2 INCHES LONG. FROM THE FLOOR TO THE TOP OF THE BOTTOM DIE MEASURED ABOT 32 INCHES. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSERTING A PIECE OF SHEETMETAL ABOUT 6 INCES LONG AND 6 INCHES WIDE INTO THE DIE TO MAKE A 2 INCH RIGHT ANGLE BEND. WHEN HE LOOKED FOR THE FOOT TREADLE, HIS HAND ENTERED THE DIE AREA. HE HAD PREVIOUSLY LOWERED THE TOP DIE TO WITHIN 4 INCHES OF THE BOTTOM DIE. WHEN HE PRESSED THE TREADLE, THE TOP DIE DESCENDED AND AMPUTATED THE TIP OF HIS THUMB. THE EMPLOYEE ADMITTED THAT HE WAS HURRYING, AND THAT HIS MIND WAS ON OTHER JOBS. TRAINING HAD BEEN PROVIDED TO THE EMPLOYEE. THE ACCIDENT WAS CAUSED BY; THE LACK OF A GUARD FOR THE POINT OF OPERATION, INATTENTION AND HASTE ON THE PART OF THE EMPLOYEE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18854745 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal workers |