Accident Summary Nr: 14296719 - Employee's arm injured when caught in buffing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18852210 | 07/25/1986 | 3465 | 0 | E & G Classics, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was buffing a 4 ft long piece of 0.1875-in. by 0.625-in. molding on a VJS Devine Brothers polisher equipped with a 20-in.-diameter buffing wheel. He was standing approximately 2 ft from the buffing wheel, which had an operating speed of 2,400 rpm. Because Employee #1 was wearing new gloves that were a little stiff, he was unable to hold the part securely and failed to release his hold on the molding when the part got in the wheel. He apparently severely cut his arms and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18852210 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |