Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142967.015 - Employee Amputates Four Fingers After Being Caught In Extrud

Accident Summary Nr: 142967.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 01/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573932.01501/20/2022326199Greenwood, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee was cleaning melted plastic pieces from an extruder. The employee was caught at the in-going nip point between tw o rollers, resulting in the amputation of 4 fingers of his left hand. The empl oyee was hospitalized for treatment of the amputation of all fingers on his left hand except the index finger.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught in, finger, machine operator, nip point, roller--mach/part, thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573932.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified