Accident Summary Nr: 142967.015 - Employee Amputates Four Fingers After Being Caught In Extrud
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1573932.015 | 01/20/2022 | 326199 | Greenwood, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee was cleaning melted plastic pieces from an extruder. The employee was caught at the in-going nip point between tw o rollers, resulting in the amputation of 4 fingers of his left hand. The empl oyee was hospitalized for treatment of the amputation of all fingers on his left hand except the index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1573932.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |