Accident Summary Nr: 14296693 - EMPLOYEE COLLAPSED ONTO FORGE MACHINE FEED TROUGH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18850818 | 07/03/1986 | 3568 | 0 | Kop-Flex, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS AN EXPERIENCED FORGE LINE WORKER FAMILIAR WITH HEATING, FORGING, AND TRIMMING OPERATIONS. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT HE WAS PRIMARILY INVOLVED WITH THE INDUCTION FURNACE FEED AND HEAT CONTROL. THE FURNACE FEED WAS A FULLY AUTOMATIC ELECTRO-HYDRAULIC SYSTEM FOR MOVING FORGING BILLETS THROUGH THE INDUCTION FURNACE IN A CONTINUOUS, BUT INTERMITTENTLY OPERATING FLOW. ONCE THE HEAT AND FEED RATE WERE SET, THE REST WAS AUTOMATIC. MANUAL INTERVENTION WAS NECESSARY ONLY TO REALIGN AN OCCASIONAL TURNED BILLET ON THE 4 1/2 FOOT LONG FEED TROUGH TO THE FURNACE. THE FEED TROUGH TO THE FURANCE WAS 48 INCHES ABOVE THE FLOOR. OPERATION OF THE FEED MOVEMENT VARIED FROM 1/2 MINUTE TO 3 MINUTES. DURING THESE PERIODS, THE FEED CYCLE WAS AT REST, GIVING THE OPERATOR TIME TO MANUALLY TURN A BILLET, IF NECESSARY. THE TROUGH WAS LOADED ON THE END OPPOSITE THE FURNACE OPENING BY A TRANSFER ARM OPERATING AT RIGHT ANGLES TO THE FEED LINE. THIS ARM WAS TIMED TO THE FEED RATE, AND MADE A 2 FOOT SWEEP, IN 4 SECONDS, ACROSS THE 19 INCH WIDE FEED TABLE. IT SHOVED 1 OR 2 BILLETS INTO THE FURNACE FEED TROUGH. IT APPEARS THAT EMPLOYEE #1 COLLAPSED ACROSS THE JUNCTURE OF THE FEED TABLE AND FEED TROUGH. HE WAS WAITING TO REALIGN A TURNED BILLET. THE TRANSFER ARM CYCLED AGAINST ONE SIDE OF HIS CHEST, WHERE IT REMAINED UNTIL HE WAS REMOVED AND THE SYSTEM SHUT DOWN.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18850818 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |