Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14296651 - Iron Worker Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident: 14296651 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 03/25/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10437620703/29/19881791Superior Steel Erectors, Inc.

At about 2:00 p.m. on March 25, 1988, Employee #1, an experienced iron worker for Superior Steel Erectors, Inc., of Pasadena, MD, was positioned on a section of a bar joist of the roof of the two-story structure in Jessup, MD. The employee was preparing to weld a steel header to the bar joist, which would be used to accommodate a metal HVAC duct. To weld the header, the employee first had to move a section of metal roof decking from where the header was to be installed. Employee #1 fell 14 ft 2 1/2 in. to the second floor of concrete and died after being transported to the hospital. Ppe such as a safety belt was not used and a catch platform was not under the work area.

Keywords: roof, roof decking, work rules, struck against, construction, steel erection, fall, fall protection, concrete

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 104376207 Fatality Other Structural metal workers