Accident Summary Nr: 14296610 - UNSECURED SCAFFOLD COLLAPSED WITH EMPLOYEE ABOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18863852 | 06/01/1987 | 1741 | 0 | Lucas Masonry |
Abstract: ON MAY 5, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, EMPLOYED BY THE LUCAS MASONRY CO., 17 GREYSTONE CIRCLE, WALDORF, MD. 20601, WAS WORKING AT A SITE LOCATED AT 3212 ROBIN HOOD COURT, LOT 42, ENCHANTED FOREST ESTATES, ELLICOTT CITY, MD. 21043. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF STACKING BRICKS ON THE PLATFORM. THE BRICKS WERE RAISED FROM THE GROUND BY ROPE, PULLEY & BRICK TONGS BY HIS WORK PARTNER. THE SCAFFOLD FOOTING WAS SET IN RECENT BACK-FILL SOIL WHICH HAD NOT YET SETTLED, AND HAD ERODED DUE TO 1 1/2 DAYS OF RECENT RAIN. THE BASE SECTION HAD BEEN INSTALLED ABOUT APRIL 30, 1987. WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STACKING BRICKS, THE SCAFFOLD FOOTING GAVE WAY, CASING THE SCAFFOLD TO FALL, WITH EMPLOYEE #1 ABOARD, TO THE GROUND. THE SCAFFOLD WAS NOT SECURED TO THE BUILDING IN ANY WAY. THE SCAFFOLD WAS LOCATED ON THE SIDE OF A 2 STORY SINGLE FAMILY HOME, AND WAS BEING USED TO INSTALL A BRICK FIRE PLACE CHIMNEY ON THE OUTSIDE WALL. THERE WAS NO FALL PROTECTION MEASURES IN PLACE OR IN USE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18863852 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |