Accident Summary Nr: 14296610 - UNSECURED SCAFFOLD COLLAPSED WITH EMPLOYEE ABOARD

Accident Summary Nr: 14296610 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/05/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1886385206/01/198717410Lucas Masonry

Abstract: ON MAY 5, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, EMPLOYED BY THE LUCAS MASONRY CO., 17 GREYSTONE CIRCLE, WALDORF, MD. 20601, WAS WORKING AT A SITE LOCATED AT 3212 ROBIN HOOD COURT, LOT 42, ENCHANTED FOREST ESTATES, ELLICOTT CITY, MD. 21043. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF STACKING BRICKS ON THE PLATFORM. THE BRICKS WERE RAISED FROM THE GROUND BY ROPE, PULLEY & BRICK TONGS BY HIS WORK PARTNER. THE SCAFFOLD FOOTING WAS SET IN RECENT BACK-FILL SOIL WHICH HAD NOT YET SETTLED, AND HAD ERODED DUE TO 1 1/2 DAYS OF RECENT RAIN. THE BASE SECTION HAD BEEN INSTALLED ABOUT APRIL 30, 1987. WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STACKING BRICKS, THE SCAFFOLD FOOTING GAVE WAY, CASING THE SCAFFOLD TO FALL, WITH EMPLOYEE #1 ABOARD, TO THE GROUND. THE SCAFFOLD WAS NOT SECURED TO THE BUILDING IN ANY WAY. THE SCAFFOLD WAS LOCATED ON THE SIDE OF A 2 STORY SINGLE FAMILY HOME, AND WAS BEING USED TO INSTALL A BRICK FIRE PLACE CHIMNEY ON THE OUTSIDE WALL. THERE WAS NO FALL PROTECTION MEASURES IN PLACE OR IN USE.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNSTABLE SOIL, WORK PLATFORM, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18863852 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers